Orange County  »  10958  »  Route 17M  »  5055 Route 17M

5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood New Hampton
Parcel ID 7-5-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

Sale date 05/19/2014
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,284

Lot & Building Information for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

Building sqft 1,388
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958?

5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,000, the tax amount paid for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 is $4,284.

When was 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 was last sold in 05/19/2014 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2014 $300,000
05/19/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2014 - D
05/30/2014 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
05/19/2014 - D
05/30/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,284
Market value $274,600
Assessed value $106,000

Assessment History for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,700 $106,000 40.4167 $4,284 +105.37%
2024 $230,400 $106,000 19.68 $2,086 -13.76%
2023 $207,800 $106,000 22.82 $2,419 -13.63%
2022 $178,200 $106,000 26.42 $2,801 -1.49%
2021 $172,400 $106,000 26.82 $2,843 -5.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.69
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.69
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.72
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.72
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 2.77

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.69
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.72
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 2.92
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 3.08
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 3.08

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 3.08
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 3.08
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 3.54
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.75

Neighbors for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 5055 Route 17M, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Mohin Park, New Hampton 1,665 10/31/2012 $1
17 Ryerson Rd, New Hampton 1,184 03/06/2007 $285,000
5063 Route 17M, New Hampton 1,284 08/06/2019 $169,000
14 Mohin Park, New Hampton 1,155 07/10/2024 $316,000
211 Old Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,748 11/11/2022 $262,000
5053 Route 17M, New Hampton
5058 Route 17M, New Hampton 810 11/01/2025 $460,000
29 Ryerson Rd, New Hampton 1,094 10/27/2005 $327,000
8 Mohin Park, New Hampton 1,406 02/13/2018 $195,000
44 Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,302 04/20/2022 $223,700
201-203 Old Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,170 09/29/2025
5070 Route 17M, New Hampton 2,772
5065 Route 17M, New Hampton 1,851 01/18/2019
5069 Route 17M, New Hampton 2,160 05/06/2015 $325,000
205 Old Bates Gates Rd, New Hampton 1,768 12/18/2003 $201,075
5049 Route 17M, New Hampton
15 Mohin Park, New Hampton 2,816 11/18/2022 $215,000
23 Ryerson Rd, New Hampton 2,956 08/16/2017 $238,500
13 Ryerson Rd, New Hampton 2,340 12/10/2020 $220,000
5059 Route 17M, New Hampton 1,344 06/06/2017 $135,000