Orange County  »  10940  »  Kirby Pl  »  1010 Kirby Pl

1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 10-1-20.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

Sale date 03/26/1998
Sale price $146,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,407

Lot & Building Information for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

Building sqft 1,330
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

• • Improvements for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940?

1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,600, the tax amount paid for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940 is $6,017.

When was 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 03/26/1998 for $146,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/1998 $146,700

Title Documents for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/26/1998 - D
03/27/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,017
Current property tax $5,407
Market value $387,600
Assessed value $149,600

Assessment History for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,400 $149,600 40.2227 $6,017 +98.34%
2024 $325,200 $149,600 20.28 $3,034 -10.90%
2023 $293,300 $149,600 22.76 $3,405 -13.66%
2022 $251,400 $149,600 26.36 $3,943 -1.20%
2021 $243,300 $149,600 26.68 $3,991 -3.65%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1010 Kirby Place, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 2.50
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 2.50
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.05
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.05
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 3.14

Nearest middle schools