Orange County  »  10958  »  Route 56  »  405 Route 56

405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Route 56, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 12-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Route 56, New Hampton

Sale date 09/25/1996
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,113

Lot & Building Information for 405 Route 56, New Hampton

Building sqft 1,688
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 405 Route 56, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 405 Route 56, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Route 56, New Hampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958?

405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,300, the tax amount paid for 405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958 is $5,723.

When was 405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958 last sold and what was the last sale price?

405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958 was last sold in 09/25/1996 for $157,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Route 56, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Route 56, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/1996 $157,000

Title Documents for 405 Route 56, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/1996 - D
10/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Route 56, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Route 56, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,724
Current property tax $5,113
Market value $368,700
Assessed value $142,300

Assessment History for 405 Route 56, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Route 56, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,100 $142,300 40.2227 $5,724 +98.34%
2024 $309,300 $142,300 20.28 $2,886 -10.90%
2023 $279,000 $142,300 22.76 $3,239 -13.66%
2022 $239,200 $142,300 26.36 $3,751 -1.20%
2021 $231,400 $142,300 26.68 $3,797 -3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Route 56, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Route 56, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.87
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.87
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 3.07
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 3.28
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 1.87
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 3.26
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 3.28
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 3.29
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 3.29

Nearest high schools