Orange County  »  10958  »  Route 12  »  1542 Route 12

1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1542 Route 12, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 12-1-46.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

Sale date 06/16/2007
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,138

Lot & Building Information for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 14.1
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $17.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958?

1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $618,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2007 $125,000

Title Documents for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,647
Current property tax $7,138
Market value $618,400
Assessed value $238,700

Assessment History for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,200 $238,700 40.4167 $9,647 +105.37%
2024 $518,900 $238,700 19.68 $4,698 -13.76%
2023 $468,000 $238,700 22.82 $5,447 -13.63%
2022 $401,200 $238,700 26.42 $6,306 -0.24%
2021 $383,300 $235,700 26.82 $6,321 +676.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,054
Median age 38.9
Average household income $156,469
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 871
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 1542 Route 12, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1129 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,306 12/21/2007 $401,300
1079 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,804 08/26/2008 $450,569
1087 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 3,092 11/05/2007 $495,000
1051 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,254 12/30/1999 $243,000
1010 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 3,052 11/19/2021
216 Greeves Rd, New Hampton 1,310
163 Camp Stadie Rd, Middletown 1,288 09/11/2001 $122,000
1022 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,240 04/28/2022
971 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,121 08/02/1994 $118,500