Orange County  »  10940  »  MT Orange Rd  »  657 MT Orange Rd

657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 13-1-11.400

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

Property tax $5,032

Lot & Building Information for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,100, the tax amount paid for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $5,031.

When was 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold?

657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/14/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2024 - D
03/18/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,032
Market value $324,100
Assessed value $125,100

Assessment History for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,500 $125,100 40.2227 $5,032 +98.34%
2024 $272,000 $125,100 20.28 $2,537 -10.90%
2023 $245,300 $125,100 22.76 $2,847 -13.66%
2022 $210,300 $125,100 26.36 $3,298 -1.20%
2021 $203,400 $125,100 26.68 $3,338 -3.65%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 1.98
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 1.98
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 3.31
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.33
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 4.55

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 1.98
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 4.55
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.57
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.61
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.99

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 1.98
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.61
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.99
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.28

Neighbors for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 657 Mt Orange Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
576 MT Orange Rd, Middletown 1,040
82 Camp Stadie Rd, Middletown 2,100
65 Camp Stadie Rd, Middletown 1,917 07/12/2000 $27,000
166 Burnt Corners Rd, Middletown 1,320 08/21/2014 $135,000
7 Fox Hill Dr, Middletown 2,464 12/29/2020 $351,000
81 Camp Stadie Rd, Middletown 2,507
706 Manning Rd, Middletown 2,592 05/20/2008 $1
642 MT Orange Rd, Middletown 1,456 12/17/1992 $118,000
466 S Centerville Rd, Middletown 2,200 06/03/2009 $185,500
963 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 1,664 02/13/1998 $156,100
577 S Centerville Rd, Middletown 1,288 12/22/1997 $125,000
34 Dogwood Ln, Middletown 2,312 07/17/2002
326 MT Orange Rd, Middletown 2,108 10/24/2024
8 Fox Hill Dr, Middletown 1,544 06/06/2006 $340,000
73 Camp Stadie Rd, Middletown 1,400 08/02/2019 $295,000
624 MT Orange Rd, Middletown 1,292
638 MT Orange Rd, Middletown 1,580 06/11/1994
31 Remey Rd, Middletown 1,934 11/16/2015 $10
522 MT Orange Rd, Middletown 1,344 01/11/2026
589 S Centerville Rd, Middletown 1,710 12/27/2012 $245,000