Orange County  »  10940  »  Stapleton CT  »  18 Stapleton CT

18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 14-1-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

Sale date 03/05/2013
Sale price $291,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,076

Lot & Building Information for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

Building sqft 3,203
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

• • Improvements for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940?

18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1992 and has a total of 3,203 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940 is $10,075.

When was 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 03/05/2013 for $291,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2013 $291,000
06/26/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2013 - D
03/27/2013 - R
Deed
06/26/2001 - D
06/28/2001 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,076
Market value $649,000
Assessed value $250,500

Assessment History for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,700 $250,500 40.2227 $10,076 +98.34%
2024 $544,600 $250,500 20.28 $5,080 -10.90%
2023 $491,200 $250,500 22.76 $5,701 -12.43%
2022 $415,100 $247,000 26.36 $6,511 -1.20%
2021 $401,600 $247,000 26.68 $6,590 -3.65%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Stapleton Court, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 2.09
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 2.09
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.30
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.30
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 3.66

Nearest middle schools