Orange County  »  10973  »  Route 6  »  2975 Route 6

2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 15-1-1.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

Sale date 07/29/2014
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,134

Lot & Building Information for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

Building sqft 3,369
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 1
Year built 2012
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

How many sq. ft. does 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 has a total of 3,369 square feet and a current price per square foot of $467.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 2012 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,554,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2014 $1,575,000
04/26/2012 $1
03/30/2012 $216,294
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/05/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/05/2020 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/28/2019 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/29/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Deed
04/26/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed
03/30/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed
04/22/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Deed
10/28/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,134
Market value $1,554,400
Assessed value $600,000

Assessment History for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,345,300 $600,000 40.2227 $24,134 +98.34%
2024 $1,304,300 $600,000 20.28 $12,168 -10.90%
2023 $1,176,500 $600,000 22.76 $13,656 -13.66%
2022 $1,008,400 $600,000 26.36 $15,816 -1.20%
2021 $975,600 $600,000 26.68 $16,008 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 2975 Route 6, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Ridgebury Hill Rd, Slate Hill 2,344
21 Heselton Dr, Slate Hill 1,414 12/13/2017 $270,000
38 McBride Rd, Slate Hill 1,112 04/15/2003
1121 Route 12, New Hampton 1,392
1100 Route 12, New Hampton 1,344 05/20/2008 $1
29 Ridgebury Hill Rd, Slate Hill 1,392 11/23/2016 $267,500
15 Heselton Dr, Slate Hill 1,160 11/19/1999 $123,000
240 Post Rd, Slate Hill 1,146 04/12/1996 $1
701 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 2,714 04/21/2021 $475,000
1109 Route 12, New Hampton 1,748
19 Wilcox Rd, Slate Hill 2,512