Orange County  »  10973  »  Post Rd  »  112 Post Rd

112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Post Road, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 17-1-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

Sale date 01/29/2016
Sale price $214,432
Arm's length
Property tax $5,828

Lot & Building Information for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,200, the tax amount paid for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $5,828.

When was 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold and what was the last sale price?

112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 01/29/2016 for $214,432.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2016 $214,432
09/17/2012 $1
08/22/1997 $136,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2016 - D
02/04/2016 - R
Deed
09/17/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Deed
08/22/1997 - D
08/26/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,828
Market value $373,600
Assessed value $144,200

Assessment History for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,300 $144,200 40.4167 $5,828 +105.37%
2024 $313,500 $144,200 19.68 $2,838 -13.76%
2023 $282,700 $144,200 22.82 $3,291 -13.63%
2022 $242,400 $144,200 26.42 $3,810 -1.49%
2021 $234,500 $144,200 26.82 $3,867 -5.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.10
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.10
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.09
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.35
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 4.36

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.10
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.09
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 4.36
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.41
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.53

Nearest high schools

Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 2.89
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.09
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.36
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.54
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.54

Neighbors for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 112 Post Road, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1151 Route 12, New Hampton 09/22/2016 $80,000
2630 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 1,936
24 Route 49, Slate Hill 3,351 12/04/2019 $410,000
18 Post Rd, Slate Hill 2,920 05/14/2019 $425,000
162 Bergen Cir, Slate Hill 1,624 06/07/1994 $38,000
46 Post Rd, Slate Hill 2,866
1137 Route 12, New Hampton 1,028 10/09/2014 $1
1223 Route 12, New Hampton 1,372 07/09/1996
1233 Route 12, New Hampton 1,048 03/10/2016
49 Post Rd, Slate Hill 2,024 01/06/2011 $314,900
27 Route 49, Slate Hill 4,108 09/27/2019
9 County Route 49, Slate Hill 1,286 09/22/2016 $230,000
1211 Route 12, New Hampton 2,455 05/12/2004 $1,250,000
1339 Route 12, New Hampton 1,200 01/19/2021 $250,000
1231 Route 12, New Hampton 2,000 02/03/2000 $58,600
22 Post Rd, Slate Hill 1,248 06/02/2017 $10
1245 Route 12, New Hampton 1,062 03/19/2021 $265,000
106 Post Rd, Slate Hill 2,812 02/27/2025 $700,000
43 Post Rd, Slate Hill 1,884
1207 Route 12, New Hampton 2,256 11/05/2012 $1