Orange County  »  10973  »  US Highway 6  »  2717 US Highway 6

2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Slate Hill
Parcel ID 20-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Sale date 10/25/2012
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,054

Lot & Building Information for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Building sqft 2,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1888
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 1888 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,800, the tax amount paid for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $4,054.

When was 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold?

2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 03/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2012 $25,000
05/05/2010 $1
10/07/2009 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/17/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Deed
10/25/2012 - D
11/08/2012 - R
Deed
05/05/2010 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed
10/07/2009 - D
10/22/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,054
Market value $261,100
Assessed value $100,800

Assessment History for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,000 $100,800 40.2227 $4,054 +98.34%
2024 $219,100 $100,800 20.28 $2,044 -10.90%
2023 $197,600 $100,800 22.76 $2,294 -13.66%
2022 $169,400 $100,800 26.36 $2,657 -1.20%
2021 $163,900 $100,800 26.68 $2,689 -3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2717 US Highway 6, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 2.02
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 2.02
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.59
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.59
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.18

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 2.02
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.59
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.43
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.68
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.68

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 2.02
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.68