Orange County  »  10958  »  Onion Ave  »  153 Onion Ave

153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 21-1-26.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

Sale date 05/14/2021
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,549

Lot & Building Information for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

Building sqft 5,400
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 0.53
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, NY 10958 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, NY 10958 has a total of 5,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $46.

What is the market value of 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, NY 10958?

The current market value is $99,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $250,000
07/01/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Deed
04/06/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/01/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,549
Market value $99,700
Assessed value $38,500

Assessment History for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $86,300 $38,500 40.2227 $1,549 +98.34%
2024 $83,700 $38,500 20.28 $781 -10.90%
2023 $75,500 $38,500 22.76 $876 -13.66%
2022 $64,700 $38,500 26.36 $1,015 -1.20%
2021 $62,600 $38,500 26.68 $1,027 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,054
Median age 38.9
Average household income $156,469
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 871
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 153 Onion Avenue, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
217 Guinea Hill Rd, Slate Hill 1,594 02/04/2020
2786 Route 6, Slate Hill 1,920 04/04/2017 $7,634
2798 Route 6, Slate Hill 1,056 07/26/2007 $310,000
2800 Route 6, Slate Hill 964 05/17/2002 $64,000
100 Stony Bar Rd, New Hampton 2,287 04/10/2024 $669,000
188 Stony Bar Rd, Slate Hill 2,860 09/12/1997 $1
44 Delmar Hill Rd, New Hampton 2,160 08/08/2017 $162,000