Orange County  »  10973  »  Route 12  »  1031-1043 Route 12

1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 21-1-20.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

Sale date 12/30/2005
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

Building sqft 8,614
Total sqft 11,684
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 6.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 2008 and has a total of 8,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449,400, the tax amount paid for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $18,076.

When was 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 12/30/2005 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2005 $375,000

Title Documents for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Deed
07/01/2003 - D
07/10/2003 - R
Deed
(Family transfer)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,076
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,164,200
Assessed value $449,400

Assessment History for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,007,600 $449,400 40.2227 $18,076 +98.34%
2024 $977,000 $449,400 20.28 $9,114 -10.90%
2023 $881,200 $449,400 22.76 $10,228 -13.66%
2022 $755,300 $449,400 26.36 $11,846 -1.20%
2021 $730,700 $449,400 26.68 $11,990 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 1031-1043 Route 12, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2027 US Highway 6, Middletown 1,047 08/01/2025 $358,000
146 Delmar Hill Rd, Slate Hill 2,166 05/08/2024 $535,000
2041 US Highway 6, Middletown 1,302 09/20/2024 $407,000
37 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,132 02/25/1997 $135,000
99 Castle High Rd, Middletown 1,696 05/16/2020
32 Eastview Ln, Slate Hill 2,976 01/08/2015 $200,500
87 Castle High Rd, Middletown 2,268 04/17/2025
23 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 2,096 10/16/2003 $275,000
119 Castle High Rd, Middletown 1,344 12/22/2015 $75,000