Orange County  »  10958  »  Bailey Rd  »  49 Bailey Rd

49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 21-1-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

Sale date 06/02/2023
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,146

Lot & Building Information for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

Building sqft 2,366
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.4
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 has a total of 2,366 square feet and a current price per square foot of $268.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958?

49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $593,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $635,000
07/16/2021 $470,000
11/05/1993 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/22/2024 - D
06/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/02/2023 - D
06/07/2023 - R
Deed
12/23/2021 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Deed
07/16/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/16/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Deed
11/05/1993 - D
11/12/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,207
Current property tax $8,146
Market value $593,000
Assessed value $228,900

Assessment History for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,200 $228,900 40.2227 $9,207 +98.34%
2024 $497,600 $228,900 20.28 $4,642 -10.90%
2023 $448,800 $228,900 22.76 $5,210 -13.66%
2022 $384,700 $228,900 26.36 $6,034 -1.20%
2021 $372,200 $228,900 26.68 $6,107 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,054
Median age 38.9
Average household income $156,469
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 871
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 49 Bailey Road, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
956 Route 12, New Hampton 1,836 03/04/2014 $1
37-43 Bailey Rd, New Hampton 2,288
55 Bailey Rd, New Hampton 2,384 08/13/2008 $385,000
952 Route 12, New Hampton 2,936 08/05/2003 $319,900
78 Delmar Hill Rd, Slate Hill 1,500 06/30/2003 $274,900
114 Mulford Rd, Middletown 3,444 02/10/2004 $558,707
88 Pierce Cir, New Hampton 3,008 11/05/2004 $450,000
17 Bailey Rd, New Hampton 1,340 12/23/2021 $355,000
38 Pierce Cir, New Hampton 1,624
219 Lynch Ave, New Hampton 2,016 03/08/2021 $350,000