Orange County  »  10973  »  US Highway 6  »  2320 US Highway 6

2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 22-1-74.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 129.7
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

What is the assessed value of 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,049,100, the tax amount paid for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $565,092.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $565,093
Current property tax $0
Market value $36,396,600
Assessed value $14,049,100

Assessment History for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,500,200 $14,049,100 40.2227 $565,093 +128.01%
2024 $26,566,300 $12,220,500 20.28 $247,832 -10.90%
2023 $23,961,800 $12,220,500 22.76 $278,139 -13.66%
2022 $20,538,700 $12,220,500 26.36 $322,132 -1.20%
2021 $19,870,700 $12,220,500 26.68 $326,043 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 2320 US Highway 6, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
236 Millsburg Rd, Middletown 1,536 10/26/2020 $310,000
408 Route 22, Middletown 1,132 01/30/2026 $360,000
711 S Plank Rd, Slate Hill 1,770 01/04/2021 $400,000
859 S Plank Rd, Slate Hill 1,152
487 Route 22, Middletown 1,837
2114 US Highway 6, Middletown 1,346
589 Route 22, Middletown 01/24/2023
488 Route 22, Middletown 1,487 08/04/2017 $232,500
472 Route 22, Middletown 1,400
2297 US Highway 6, Middletown 2,376 10/17/1997 $48,500
398 Route 22, Middletown 808 01/04/2022 $320,000
2162 US Highway 6, Middletown 2,576 03/19/2021 $350,000
405 Route 22, Middletown 1,360 05/28/2009 $1
580 Route 22, Middletown 1,296 01/14/2004 $165,000
2303 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 3,168
2341 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 3,409 10/03/2014 $1
382 Route 22, Slate Hill 3,990 02/08/2012 $330,000
717 Route 93, Slate Hill 1,520 02/24/2022 $1
387 Route 22, Slate Hill 1,260 07/23/2021
497 Route 22, Middletown 1,125 12/06/2024