Orange County  »  10940  »  Route 70  »  78 Route 70

78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Route 70, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 22-1-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Route 70, Middletown

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,855

Lot & Building Information for 78 Route 70, Middletown

Building sqft 2,446
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Route 70, Middletown

• • Improvements for 78 Route 70, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Route 70, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940?

78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,446 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940 is $9,854.

When was 78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 11/23/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Route 70, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Route 70, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $500,000
09/18/2014 $10
08/24/2001 $292,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Route 70, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Route 70, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Deed
09/18/2014 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Deed
08/24/2001 - D
08/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Route 70, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Route 70, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,855
Market value $634,700
Assessed value $245,000

Assessment History for 78 Route 70, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Route 70, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,300 $245,000 40.2227 $9,855 +98.34%
2024 $532,600 $245,000 20.28 $4,969 -10.90%
2023 $480,400 $245,000 22.76 $5,576 -13.66%
2022 $411,800 $245,000 26.36 $6,458 -1.20%
2021 $398,400 $245,000 26.68 $6,537 -3.65%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Route 70, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Route 70, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 1.37
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 1.37
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 5.19
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.87
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.87

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 1.37
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.35
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.49
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.77
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.16

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 1.37
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.35
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 6.46
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 6.75
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.16

Neighbors for 78 Route 70, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 78 Route 70, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
327 Route 22, Slate Hill 2,742 06/09/2022 $515,000
48 Mulford Rd, Middletown 2,890 12/18/2015 $364,900
706 S Plank Rd, Slate Hill 1,336 05/03/2023 $320,000
846 S Plank Rd, Slate Hill 1,332 07/18/1995 $125,000
37 Indigot Dr, Slate Hill 2,672 01/30/1998 $43,000
50 Horan Rd, Slate Hill 2,802 07/22/2021 $450,000
56 Mulford Rd, Middletown 2,484 05/11/2006 $205,000
570 Route 22, Middletown 2,400 12/28/2000 $235,000
840 S Plank Rd, Slate Hill 1,248 08/31/2017 $270,000
607 Route 93, Slate Hill 1,616 12/18/2018 $193,000
38 Indigot Dr, Slate Hill 3,604 07/14/2023 $675,000
24 Mulford Rd, Middletown 2,502 12/30/1999 $239,900
815 S Plank Rd, Slate Hill 2,548 07/07/2006 $380,000
313 Route 22, Slate Hill 3,536 03/21/2013 $339,100
36 Mulford Rd, Middletown 2,692 03/16/2023 $550,000
333 Route 22, Slate Hill 2,280 09/04/2015 $260,000
578 Route 93, Slate Hill 1,690 01/19/2006 $495,000
341 Route 22, Slate Hill 2,464 05/11/2022 $580,000
10 Mulford Rd, Middletown 2,652 05/16/2001 $305,760
816 S Plank Rd, Slate Hill 1,182 09/27/2023