New York City  »  11361  »  204th St  »  4015 204th St

40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 Property Information

40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-15 204th Street
Secondary address 40-15 Garage 204th St
Neighborhood Bayside
Zip code 11361
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06207-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

Purchase date 08/31/2004
Purchase price $870,604
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,436

Lot & Building Information for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 30 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) 204 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clearview Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 40-15 Garage 204th St, Bayside, NY 11361

About 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361?

40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,760, the tax amount paid for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 is $15,318. For the next year, the tax amount for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 is estimated at $15,436.

When was 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361 was last sold in 08/31/2004 for $870,604.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361
Find out who owns 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2004 $870,604
11/13/2002 $395,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019090500074001)
08/18/2016 - D
08/29/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016081900113001)
08/09/2011 - D
09/22/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011082600208001)
01/05/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005041800357002)
01/05/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005041800357001)
08/31/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004091400429003)
08/31/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004091400429002)
08/31/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed, Other
(2004091400429001)
06/20/2003 - D
09/17/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003070100787001)
11/13/2002 - D
07/30/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004062101090002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

Access detailed property tax data for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, NY 11361. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,318
Estimated property tax: $15,436
Tax assessor's market value: $1,896,000
Assessed value: $113,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,896,000 $113,760 $77,197 19.843% $15,600 $15,318 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,851,000 $111,060 $72,827 20.085% $14,896 $14,627 +6.21%
2023/24 $1,683,000 $100,980 $68,570 20.085% $14,053 $13,772 +5.06%
2022/23 $1,647,000 $98,820 $64,550 20.309% $13,406 $13,109 +1.70%
2021/22 $1,584,000 $95,040 $64,570 19.963% $13,178 $12,890 -4.45%

Permits for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside

The complete history of permits filed for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/12/2003 New building
06/12/2003 New building
03/17/2003 Alteration type 3
03/17/2003 Alteration type 3
02/12/2003 New building
02/12/2003 New building
02/12/2003 New building
10/29/2002 Alteration type 3
10/29/2002 Alteration type 3
10/16/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-15 204th Street, Bayside with a free account.
Sign up

Bayside Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bayside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bayside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$720
3.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.507