New York City  »  11362  »  256th St  »  5757 256th St

57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57-57 256th Street
Secondary address 57 256th St
Neighborhood Little Neck
Zip code 11362
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08346-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

Purchase date 10/29/2020
Purchase price $1,710,660
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,164

Lot & Building Information for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 24.08 ft x 53.33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2019
Frontage(s) 256 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 58 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.98 Miles

Other Property Data for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 57 256th St, Little Neck, NY 11362
  • 57-57 Garage 256th St, Little Neck, NY 11362

About 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362?

57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,340, the tax amount paid for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 is $15,249. For the next year, the tax amount for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 is estimated at $16,164.

When was 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362 was last sold in 10/29/2020 for $1,710,660.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362
Find out who owns 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2020 $1,710,660
06/13/2018 $980,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Deed
(2020111000459001)
06/13/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed
(2018061800660001)
01/14/2010 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed
(2010011400585001)
06/20/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4440007215044)
04/25/2000 - D
05/01/2000 - R
Deed
(4070007147307)
09/24/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4930002376693)
06/22/1987 - R Deed
(4380002339738)
06/22/1987 - R Mortgage
(4370002339737)
04/19/1968 - R Deed
(36840070800051)
02/21/1967 - R Deed
(36740035400311)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, NY 11362. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,250
Estimated property tax: $16,164
Tax assessor's market value: $1,939,000
Assessed value: $116,340

Assessment History for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,939,000 $116,340 $76,853 19.843% $15,250 $15,250 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,618,000 $97,080 $76,853 20.085% $15,436 $15,436 +0.75%
2023/24 $1,545,000 $92,700 $76,278 20.085% $15,320 $15,320 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,287,000 $77,220 $71,960 20.309% $14,614 $14,614 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,204,000 $72,240 $67,887 19.963% $13,552 $13,552 +0.55%

Permits for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/07/2019 Alteration
06/26/2019 Alteration type 2
06/24/2019 Alteration type 2
05/03/2019 Alteration
03/08/2019 Alteration type 3
03/05/2019 Alteration
02/13/2019 New building
12/18/2018 New building
09/25/2018 Full demolition
07/24/2018 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 57-57 256th Street, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Little Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Little Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Little Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$427,500
31.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$645
-4.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner