1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information
1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1629 Garfield Street |
| Secondary address | 1629 Rear Garfield St |
| Neighborhood | Van Nest |
| Zip code | 10460 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04024-0024 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,940 |
Lot & Building Information for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,124 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | Garfield Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East Tremont Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 1.20 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1629 Rear Garfield St, Bronx, NY 10460
About 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,124 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $49,080, the tax amount paid for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 is $5,587. For the next year, the tax amount for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $5,940.
When was 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold?1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 03/30/2002.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,588 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,940 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $818,000 |
| Assessed value: | $49,080 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $818,000 | $49,080 | $28,160 | 19.843% | $5,870 | $5,588 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $828,000 | $49,680 | $26,567 | 20.085% | $5,605 | $5,336 | +0.23% |
| 2023/24 | $750,000 | $45,000 | $26,507 | 20.085% | $5,605 | $5,324 | -0.08% |
| 2022/23 | $658,000 | $39,480 | $26,236 | 20.309% | $5,625 | $5,328 | +8.10% |
| 2021/22 | $624,000 | $37,440 | $24,689 | 19.963% | $5,216 | $4,929 | +0.78% |
Permits for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Van Nest Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Van Nest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Van Nest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Morris Park Ave & 180th St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.304 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | E Tremont Av/Leland Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.067 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 83 Donald Hertz | 6 | Yes | Public | K-8 | 1,562 | 0.70 |
| Stem Bridge School (The) | 8 | No | Public | K-5 | 293 | 0.19 |
| St Anthony School | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 179 | 0.24 |
| P.S. 536 | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 271 | 0.24 |
| P.S. 536 | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 271 | 0.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 | 9 | No | Charter | K-7 | 461 | 0.35 |
| Icahn Charter School 2 | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 331 | 0.54 |
| P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy | 7 | No | Public | K-8 | 599 | 0.54 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wings Academy | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 257 | 0.42 |
| Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.58 | |
| St Raymond High School For Boys | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 453 | 0.59 |
| St Raymond Academy For Girls | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 330 | 0.72 |
| Bronx High School For The Visual Arts | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 421 | 0.72 |
Neighbors for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 1629 Garfield Street, Bronx, NY 10460.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1617 Garfield St, Bronx | 1,532 | 10/24/2014 | $450,000 |
| 1608 Taylor Ave, Bronx | 1,938 | 03/12/2020 | $420,810 |
| 1627 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,124 | 10/17/2014 | $420,000 |
| 1631 Garfield St, Bronx | 1,976 | 05/18/2022 | $774,000 |
| 1641 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,048 | 04/26/1967 | |
| 1649 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,048 | 10/13/2015 | $525,000 |
| 1625 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,400 | 12/07/2004 | $300,000 |
| 1623 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,400 | 09/20/2004 | $93,800 |
| 1831 E Tremont Ave, Bronx | 1,500 | 11/09/1978 | |
| 1606 Taylor Ave, Bronx | 2,261 | 02/18/2014 | $419,000 |
| 1633 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,096 | 02/15/2021 | |
| 1639 Garfield St, Bronx | 1,738 | 12/11/2025 | $292,000 |
| 1841 E Tremont Ave, Bronx | 1,401 | 01/18/2013 | $325,000 |
| 1637 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,176 | 11/05/1987 | |
| 1837 E Tremont Ave, Bronx | 1,458 | 02/17/2021 | |
| 1602 Taylor Ave, Bronx | 2,409 | 01/23/1987 | |
| 1643 Garfield St, Bronx | 2,048 | 05/08/1999 | |
| 1647 Garfield St, Bronx | 05/08/1999 | ||
| 1651 Garfield St, Bronx | 1,948 | 08/26/2021 | |
| 1653 Garfield St, Bronx | 3,060 | 10/31/2007 |