1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information
1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1616 Taylor Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Van Nest |
| Zip code | 10460 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04024-0048 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 04/10/2023 |
| Purchase price | $520,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,471 |
Lot & Building Information for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,375 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) |
| Building sqft | 1,143 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1921 |
| Year last altered | 2020 |
| Frontage(s) | Taylor Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East Tremont Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 1.22 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,143 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $32,880, the tax amount paid for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is $4,471. For the next year, the tax amount for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $4,471.
When was 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold and what was the last sale price?1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 04/10/2023 for $520,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,472 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,471 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $548,000 |
| Assessed value: | $32,880 |
Assessment History for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $548,000 | $32,880 | $22,536 | 19.843% | $4,472 | $4,472 | -1.12% |
| 2024/25 | $460,000 | $27,600 | $22,517 | 20.085% | $4,523 | $4,523 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $398,000 | $23,880 | $21,242 | 20.085% | $4,266 | $4,266 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $334,000 | $20,040 | $20,040 | 20.309% | $4,070 | $4,070 | +63.39% |
| 2021/22 | $208,000 | $12,480 | $12,480 | 19.963% | $2,491 | $2,491 | -74.43% |
Permits for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1616 Taylor Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Van Nest Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Van Nest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Van Nest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Morris Park Ave & 180th St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.283 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|