New York City  »  11435  »  Waltham St  »  10736 Waltham St

107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 107-36 Waltham Street
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10087-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 05/19/2023
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,338

Lot & Building Information for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,142
Buildings on lot 1
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2022
Frontage(s) Waltham Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Sutphin Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435?

107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,360, the tax amount paid for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $8,810. For the next year, the tax amount for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $9,338.

When was 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 05/19/2023 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2023 $995,000
03/06/2020 $385,000
11/07/2017 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2023 - D
05/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023052300970002)
05/19/2023 - D
05/24/2023 - R
Deed
(2023052300970001)
01/13/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2023022200899002)
01/13/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2023022200899001)
03/06/2020 - D
03/17/2020 - R
Deed
(2020031100264001)
11/07/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
(2017112000612001)
03/02/2017 - D
03/17/2017 - R
Deed
(2017031600743001)
08/12/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2015082300038001)
05/31/2013 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500100004)
08/08/2012 - D
08/20/2012 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2012081900049001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,810
Estimated property tax: $9,338
Tax assessor's market value: $906,000
Assessed value: $54,360

Assessment History for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $906,000 $54,360 $44,400 19.843% $8,810 $8,810 +4.72%
2024/25 $857,000 $51,420 $41,887 20.085% $8,413 $8,413 +835.40%
2023/24 $184,000 $11,040 $4,478 20.085% $899 $899 +0.01%
2022/23 $194,000 $11,640 $4,428 20.309% $899 $899 +7.83%
2021/22 $204,000 $12,240 $4,178 19.963% $834 $834 -5.15%

Permits for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/29/2021 Alteration
01/19/2021 Alteration
11/23/2020 Alteration
06/26/2020 Alteration
04/03/2019 Alteration type 3
11/07/2018 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 107-36 Waltham Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 158th St & Archer Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.631
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lakewood Av/Liverpool St
Distance (miles) 0.05

Schools

Nearest elementary schools