108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information
108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 108-11 Fern Place |
| Neighborhood | Jamaica |
| Zip code | 11433 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 10251-0065 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
| Purchase date | 05/10/2024 |
| Purchase price | $510,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,605 |
Lot & Building Information for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 725 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Frontage(s) | Fern Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 107 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 29 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.75 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.50 Miles |
Other Property Data for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 was built in 1955 and has a total of 725 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $29,880, the tax amount paid for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 is $4,344. For the next year, the tax amount for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 is estimated at $4,605.
When was 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 last sold and what was the last sale price?108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433 was last sold in 05/10/2024 for $510,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2024 | $510,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
Access detailed property tax data for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,345 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,605 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $498,000 |
| Assessed value: | $29,880 |
Assessment History for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $498,000 | $29,880 | $21,896 | 19.843% | $4,345 | $4,345 | +6.54% |
| 2024/25 | $441,000 | $26,460 | $20,304 | 20.085% | $4,347 | $4,078 | +6.75% |
| 2023/24 | $522,000 | $31,320 | $19,020 | 20.085% | $4,101 | $3,820 | -0.18% |
| 2022/23 | $485,000 | $29,100 | $18,844 | 20.309% | $4,124 | $3,827 | +7.11% |
| 2021/22 | $490,000 | $29,400 | $17,900 | 19.963% | $3,861 | $3,573 | +0.84% |
Permits for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
The complete history of permits filed for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Jamaica Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 179th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.809 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Rex Rd/Fern Pl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | Q42 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.033 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 814 | 0.07 |
| P.S. Is 268 | 4 | No | Public | K-8 | 638 | 0.53 |
| P.S. 95 Eastwood | 8 | No | Public | K-5 | 1,107 | 0.71 |
| P.S. 40 Samuel Huntington | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 318 | 0.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 238 Susan B Anthony | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 907 | 0.83 |
| P.S. Is 116 William C Hughley | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 814 | 0.07 |
| Emerson School (The) | 3 | No | Public | 6-8 | 293 | 0.41 |
| York Early College Academy | 7 | No | Public | 6-12 | 598 | 0.42 |
| Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 326 | 0.44 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Academy for Young Men III | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 463 | 0.66 |
| Cambria Heights Academy | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 350 | 0.89 |
| Queens High School For The Sciences At York College | 10 | No | Public | 9-12 | 520 | 0.94 |
| New Dawn Charter High School II | NR | No | Charter | 9-11 | 228 | 1.06 |
Neighbors for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica
Here are the neighbors for 108-11 Fern Place, Jamaica, NY 11433.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 170-16 108th Ave, Jamaica | 1,744 | 04/08/2025 | $725,000 |
| 107-06 171st Pl, Jamaica | 2,500 | 08/28/2002 | |
| 108-09 Fern Pl, Jamaica | 725 | 05/23/2005 | $275,000 |
| 107-33 Watson Pl, Jamaica | 1,371 | 05/18/2018 | $535,000 |
| 106-66 Ruscoe St, Jamaica | 06/28/2009 | ||
| 108-18 171st Pl, Jamaica | 1,060 | 04/05/2006 | $448,000 |
| 108-07 Fern Pl, Jamaica | 725 | 09/07/2017 | $390,000 |
| 107-51 Watson Pl, Jamaica | 1,456 | 12/09/2015 | $375,000 |
| 107-72 Watson Pl, Jamaica | 2,700 | 12/20/2023 | |
| 170-24 107th Ave, Jamaica | 03/12/1984 | ||
| 107-11 170th St, Jamaica | 2,700 | 11/04/2009 | $585,000 |
| 169-04 107th Ave, Jamaica | 2,880 | 07/16/2021 | |
| 107-20 172nd St, Jamaica | 2,162 | 04/21/2015 | $301,000 |
| 169-18 107th Ave, Jamaica | 1,500 | 03/22/2002 | |
| 171-05 109th Ave, Jamaica | 10/10/2019 | $1,320,000 | |
| 108-22 172nd St, Jamaica | 1,292 | 06/09/2006 | |
| 108-37 172nd St, Jamaica | 07/30/1982 | ||
| 108-13 Fern Pl, Jamaica | 725 | 09/17/1999 | |
| 107-18 Wren Pl, Jamaica | 1,350 | 02/09/2022 | $630,000 |
| 170-22 107th Ave, Jamaica | 12/24/1975 |