New York City  »  11429  »  109th Ave  »  22540 109th Ave

225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225-40 109th Avenue
Secondary address 225-40 Gar 109th Ave
Neighborhood Queens Village
Zip code 11429
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11208-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

Purchase date 01/15/2019
Purchase price $489,600
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,722

Lot & Building Information for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,232
Building dimensions 19 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 109 Avenue (narrow)
227 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 112 Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.75 Miles

Other Property Data for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 225-40 Gar 109th Ave, Queens Village, NY 11429
  • 109-02 227th St, Queens Village, NY 11429

About 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429?

225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,400, the tax amount paid for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 is $6,342. For the next year, the tax amount for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 is estimated at $6,722.

When was 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 last sold and what was the last sale price?

225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429 was last sold in 01/15/2019 for $489,600.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429
Find out who owns 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2019 $489,600
05/08/2009 $330,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024032700344001)
03/29/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021041200608001)
01/08/2021 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021012000017001)
02/11/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019020100772001)
01/15/2019 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019012200061002)
01/15/2019 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Deed
(2019012200061001)
09/22/2015 - D
10/02/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015092200180001)
08/31/2015 - D
09/24/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015092200665001)
05/08/2009 - D
05/27/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009052000190002)
05/08/2009 - D
05/27/2009 - R
Deed
(2009052000190001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

Access detailed property tax data for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11429. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,342
Estimated property tax: $6,722
Tax assessor's market value: $690,000
Assessed value: $41,400

Assessment History for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $690,000 $41,400 $31,962 19.843% $6,342 $6,342 +4.72%
2024/25 $603,000 $36,180 $30,154 20.085% $6,056 $6,056 +3.56%
2023/24 $548,000 $32,880 $29,117 20.085% $5,848 $5,848 -1.10%
2022/23 $538,000 $32,280 $29,117 20.309% $5,913 $5,913 +4.92%
2021/22 $511,000 $30,660 $28,232 19.963% $5,636 $5,636 +0.55%

Permits for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village

The complete history of permits filed for 225-40 109th Avenue, Queens Village, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Queens Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$743,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-4.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.776
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 227 ST/113 Dr
Line Q83
Distance (miles) 0.3

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 34 John Harvard 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 485 0.51
P.S. 34 John Harvard 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 485 0.51
Teci Prep NR No Private 1-8 22 0.48