New York City  »  11435  »  Spa Pl  »  10809 Spa Pl

108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108-09 Spa Place
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11946-0075

Sales & Tax Overview for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,376

Lot & Building Information for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Lot sqft 2,640
Lot dimensions 33 ft x 80 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,344
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Spa Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street 109 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435?

108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,880, the tax amount paid for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $3,967. For the next year, the tax amount for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $4,376.

When was 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?

108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 08/27/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023053100063001)
03/11/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022033100204001)
01/06/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022020901534001)
07/01/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021071400572001)
10/02/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018100401254001)
09/20/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018092701208001)
08/27/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018091200690002)
08/27/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed
(2018091200690001)
06/04/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015060600107001)
11/16/2012 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Deed
(2012111601263001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,968
Estimated property tax: $4,376
Tax assessor's market value: $898,000
Assessed value: $53,880
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $898,000 $53,880 $19,996 19.843% $6,825 $3,968 +9.20%
2024/25 $760,000 $45,600 $18,091 20.085% $6,526 $3,634 +11.30%
2023/24 $860,000 $51,600 $16,254 20.085% $6,157 $3,265 -1.10%
2022/23 $827,000 $49,620 $16,254 20.309% $6,226 $3,301 +3.48%
2021/22 $741,000 $44,460 $15,982 19.963% $6,065 $3,190 +6.27%

Permits for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 158th St & Archer Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.681
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lakewood Av/Liverpool St
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 160 Walter Francis Bishop 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 600 0.26
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley 6 Yes Public 6-8 326 0.80
Emerson School (The) 3 Yes Public 6-8 293 0.82
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.17
York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.81

Nearest high schools

Queens Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 372 0.57
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.63
York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 0.81
St Christopher-Ottilie School NR No Private 54 0.92
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 54 0.92

Neighbors for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 108-09 Spa Place, Jamaica, NY 11435.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147-43 Arlington Ter, Jamaica 2,024 03/29/1999
108-18 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica 3,748 07/27/2016 $114,000
107-50 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica 2,442 04/24/2018 $598,900
147-10 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,454 01/03/2003
147-20 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,490 12/09/1986
147-33 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,200 08/17/2007 $640,000
146-34 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica 1,920 11/08/2007
108-15 Liverpool St, Jamaica 2,620 09/15/2025
108-14 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica 2,060 08/12/2022 $595,000
146-54 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica 1,248 07/25/2014
147-49 Arlington Ter, Jamaica 2,670 02/24/2023
107-55 Spa Pl, Jamaica 1,380 05/31/2012
147-04 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,600 03/31/2010
147-57 Arlington Ter, Jamaica 2,640 08/21/2019
147-45 Arlington Ter, Jamaica 2,937 05/26/2022 $850,000
147-28 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,160 10/17/1985
147-17 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,100 07/24/2018
147-15 108th Ave, Jamaica 2,100
146-50 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica 1,280 08/24/2018 $640,000
107-53 - 107-55 Spa Pl, Jamaica 1,380 10/29/2025 $885,000