Putnam County  »  10512  »  Fowler Ave  »  17 Fowler Ave

17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 44.13-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Sale date 11/30/2016
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,714

Lot & Building Information for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Building sqft 3,556
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.298
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 130
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

• • Improvements for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 3,556 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512?

17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2016 $385,000
10/01/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Deed
10/01/2015 - D
11/16/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,714
Market value $253,000
Assessed value $253,000

Assessment History for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,000 $253,000 26.5382 $6,714 -12.27%
2024 $253,000 $253,000 30.25 $7,653 -10.77%
2023 $253,000 $253,000 33.9 $8,577 -6.46%
2022 $253,000 $253,000 36.24 $9,169 -1.36%
2021 $253,000 $253,000 36.74 $9,295 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 17 Fowler Avenue, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Wyndham Ln, Carmel 2,694 02/03/2022
19 Fowler Ave, Carmel 2,542 04/04/2019 $333,200
21 Fowler Ave, Carmel 3,441 03/03/2020 $520,000
18 Ridge Rd, Carmel 2,208 12/06/1999 $363,750
12-16 Ridge Rd, Carmel 4,046 02/06/2024 $375,000
11 Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,487 03/13/2023 $105,000
49 Wyndham Ln, Carmel 3,162 10/27/2003 $635,000
48 Wyndham Ln, Carmel 3,744 08/14/2018 $548,500
7 North Dr, Carmel 1,542 08/23/2018 $322,000
5 Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,889 07/28/2006 $400,000
9 Ridge Rd, Carmel 3,808 02/05/2010 $357,000