Putnam County  »  10512  »  Fair St  »  45 Fair St

45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Fair Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 44.14-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

Sale date 12/11/2022
Sale price $13,100
Arm's length
Property tax $9,142

Lot & Building Information for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

Building sqft 2,055
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 271 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 271
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 45 Fair Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Fair Street, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 2,055 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $344,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Fair Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2022 $13,100
01/15/2005 $1
06/23/1993 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Fair Street, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2022 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Deed
01/15/2005 - D
02/24/2005 - R
Deed
06/23/1993 - D
07/06/1993 - R
Deed
01/26/1993 - D
02/02/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,142
Market value $344,500
Assessed value $344,500

Assessment History for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Fair Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $344,500 $344,500 26.5382 $9,142 -13.05%
2024 $347,600 $347,600 30.25 $10,515 -10.77%
2023 $347,600 $347,600 33.9 $11,784 -6.46%
2022 $347,600 $347,600 36.24 $12,597 -1.36%
2021 $347,600 $347,600 36.74 $12,771 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Fair Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Fair Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Fair Street, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 45 Fair Street, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Fair St, Carmel 2,066 04/18/2005 $1
37 Fair St, Carmel 2,624 05/20/2025 $400,000
69 Fair St, Carmel 1,988 05/27/2021 $10
73 Fair St, Carmel 1,416 01/07/2023 $500
4 Kyle CT, Carmel 1,944 04/20/2017 $355,000
7 Kyle CT, Carmel 1,944 01/24/2006 $395,000
63 Fair St, Carmel 1,414 07/24/2017 $267,000
9 Kyle CT, Carmel 2,126 10/28/2013 $325,000
23 DE Colores Dr, Carmel 1,930 08/25/2009 $259,877
1 Kyle CT, Carmel 1,894 01/30/1996 $163,000
5 Kyle CT, Carmel 2,000
6 Kyle CT, Carmel 1,888 02/13/2012 $219,950