Putnam County  »  10512  »  Fair St  »  9 Fair St

9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Fair Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 44.18-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

Sale date 11/27/2012
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,641

Lot & Building Information for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

Building sqft 2,750
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 83 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 83
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 9 Fair Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Fair Street, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 2,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $363,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Fair Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2012 $410,000
05/30/2007 $1
12/29/2006 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Fair Street, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
05/30/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Deed
05/30/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Deed
12/29/2006 - D
01/24/2007 - R
Deed
04/02/1998 - D
04/03/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,641
Market value $363,300
Assessed value $363,300

Assessment History for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Fair Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,300 $363,300 26.5382 $9,641 -12.27%
2024 $363,300 $363,300 30.25 $10,990 -10.77%
2023 $363,300 $363,300 33.9 $12,316 -6.46%
2022 $363,300 $363,300 36.24 $13,166 -1.36%
2021 $363,300 $363,300 36.74 $13,348 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Fair Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Fair Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Fair Street, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 9 Fair Street, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Glenvue Dr N, Carmel 5,105 04/23/1997 $165,000
81 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,226 04/23/2008 $400,000
51 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,828 04/21/2023
45 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,620 08/24/2015 $335,000
58-60 Gleneida Ave, Carmel 4,384 10/24/2007 $1
59 Gleneida Ave, Carmel 1,432 09/09/1993 $100,000
1732 Route 6, Carmel 2,146
1 Fair St, Carmel 1,877 06/29/2000 $1
63 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,308 12/29/2020
67 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,398 08/30/2012 $355,000
73 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 3,041 12/01/2016 $1
36 Fair St, Carmel