Putnam County  »  10541  »  Ernest Ln  »  6 Ernest Ln

6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 53-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

Sale date 02/08/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,585

Lot & Building Information for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,477
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Lot dimensions 261 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 261
Depth 75
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541?

6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,584.

When was 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 02/08/2021 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2021 $400,000
06/28/2018 $75,000
03/21/1997 $108,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2021 - D
02/12/2021 - R
Deed
06/28/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Deed
03/21/1997 - D
03/25/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,585
Market value $538,900
Assessed value $538,900

Assessment History for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,900 $489,900 27.0639 $13,259 -4.76%
2024 $453,600 $453,600 30.69 $13,921 -0.91%
2023 $420,000 $420,000 33.45 $14,049 +2.77%
2022 $377,100 $377,100 36.25 $13,670 +16.25%
2021 $324,400 $324,400 36.25 $11,760 +67.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ernest Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.29
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.01
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.01
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.73
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.73

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.95
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.06
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.21
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 5.52
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 6.25

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.21
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.92
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 6.47
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 6.81
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 6.91