401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 53-1-59/72 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
| Current property tax | $9,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,036 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Lot dimensions | 107 ft X 115 ft |
| Frontage | 107 |
| Depth | 115 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,036 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $393,900, the tax amount paid for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $10,660.
When was 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 01/29/2008.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,660 |
| Current property tax | $9,700 |
| Market value | $393,900 |
| Assessed value | $393,900 |
Assessment History for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $368,100 | $368,100 | 27.0639 | $9,962 | -6.53% |
| 2024 | $347,300 | $347,300 | 30.69 | $10,659 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $312,900 | $312,900 | 33.45 | $10,467 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $281,500 | $281,500 | 36.25 | $10,204 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $273,300 | $273,300 | 36.25 | $9,907 | +0.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.74 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 1.83 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 1.83 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 3.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 3.23 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 3.37 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.50 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 5.03 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 5.82 |
Nearest high schools