Putnam County  »  10541  »  Varna Ln  »  9 Varna Ln

9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 53-2-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,144

Lot & Building Information for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,047
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 24.77
Frontage 340
Year built 1958
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 1,047 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541?

9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $522,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $375,000
08/27/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Deed
08/27/2002 - D
12/16/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,144
Market value $522,600
Assessed value $522,600

Assessment History for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,400 $488,400 27.0639 $13,218 +4.36%
2024 $412,700 $412,700 30.69 $12,666 +1.84%
2023 $371,800 $371,800 33.45 $12,437 -11.96%
2022 $389,700 $389,700 36.25 $14,127 +1.99%
2021 $382,100 $382,100 36.25 $13,851 -21.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 9 Varna Lane, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
370 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,677 11/27/2023 $515,000
430 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,909 07/21/2020 $599,000
130 Hitchcock Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,254
12 Rick Ln, Mahopac 1,542 10/04/2010 $399,000
9 Lockwood Ln, Mahopac 1,992 06/08/2021 $525,000
420 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac
3 Rick Ln, Mahopac 2,326 03/06/2020 $480,000
29 Lockwood Ln, Mahopac 1,497 05/13/2025 $10
386 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,064 04/28/2025
114 Hitchcock Hill Rd, Mahopac 940 01/03/1994 $1
30 Alan Dr, Mahopac 1,470 10/19/2020 $405,000