Putnam County  »  10541  »  Chestnut Ridge Rd  »  25 Chestnut Ridge Rd

25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 53.8-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

Sale date 09/24/2020
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,294

Lot & Building Information for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,931
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.65
Lot dimensions 230 ft X 411 ft
Frontage 230
Depth 411
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $17,293.

When was 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 09/24/2020 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $450,000

Title Documents for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,294
Market value $639,000
Assessed value $639,000

Assessment History for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,200 $597,200 27.0639 $16,163 -6.52%
2024 $563,400 $563,400 30.69 $17,291 +1.83%
2023 $507,600 $507,600 33.45 $16,979 +1.27%
2022 $462,500 $462,500 36.25 $16,766 +3.01%
2021 $449,000 $449,000 36.25 $16,276 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.47
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.47
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.65
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.94
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.34

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.64
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.82
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.92
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.44
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.58

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.19
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.92
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 6.50
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 6.51
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 6.62

Neighbors for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 25 Chestnut Ridge Road, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Curry Rd, Mahopac 2,079 10/24/2008 $175,000
35 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mahopac 02/02/2004 $65,000
9 W Curry Rd, Mahopac 1,080 11/16/2004 $1
20 Curry Rd, Mahopac 892
17 W Curry Rd, Mahopac 1,125 01/23/1994 $116,873
15 W Curry Rd, Mahopac 11/04/1994 $102,500
703-705 Long Pond Rd, Mahopac 1,056 05/14/2021 $420,000
17 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mahopac 3,867 08/10/2016 $490,000
41 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mahopac 09/24/2002 $55,000
79 Craescot Way, Mahopac 5,183 11/26/2008 $1
7 Craescot Way, Mahopac 3,021 09/30/2016 $1
78 Craescot Way, Mahopac 4,375 07/15/2021 $350,000
21 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mahopac 1,771 01/22/1998 $175,000
19 Rick Ln, Mahopac 2,992 08/07/2001 $360,000
11 Rick Ln, Mahopac 2,024 04/27/2009 $130,000
7 Rick Ln, Mahopac 1,092
70 Craescot Way, Mahopac 3,114 03/29/2010 $635,750
3 Curry Spur, Mahopac 1,820 08/07/2025 $720,000
51 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mahopac 2,024
15 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mahopac 2,604 06/30/2022 $325,000