Putnam County  »  10541  »  Curry Rd  »  33 Curry Rd

33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Curry Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 53.12-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

Current property tax $5,850

Lot & Building Information for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,260
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.327
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 130
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,500, the tax amount paid for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $8,538.

When was 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,539
Current property tax $5,850
Market value $315,500
Assessed value $315,500

Assessment History for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,800 $286,800 27.0639 $7,762 -4.78%
2024 $265,600 $265,600 30.69 $8,151 -0.90%
2023 $245,900 $245,900 33.45 $8,225 +3.42%
2022 $219,400 $219,400 36.25 $7,953 +2.00%
2021 $215,100 $215,100 36.25 $7,797 -0.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Curry Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.03
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.03
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.25
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.56
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.90

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.16
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.34
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.43
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.84
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.93

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.40
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.43
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 6.17
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 6.42
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 6.48