Putnam County  »  10541  »  Somerset Rd  »  22 Somerset Rd

22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 53.19-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

Sale date 10/10/2025
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,064

Lot & Building Information for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 201 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 201
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,500, the tax amount paid for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $17,063.

When was 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 10/10/2025 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2025 $660,000
09/23/2015 $405,000
04/26/2010 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Deed
09/23/2015 - D
10/02/2015 - R
Deed
04/26/2010 - D
06/18/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,064
Market value $630,500
Assessed value $630,500

Assessment History for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,200 $573,200 27.0639 $15,513 -4.75%
2024 $530,700 $530,700 30.69 $16,287 -0.91%
2023 $491,400 $491,400 33.45 $16,437 +3.46%
2022 $438,300 $438,300 36.25 $15,888 +2.00%
2021 $429,700 $429,700 36.25 $15,577 -0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Somerset Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 0.74
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 0.74
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.43
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.17
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.17

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.23
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.40
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.51
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.44
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.60

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.51
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.12
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.44
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 5.73