Putnam County  »  10512  »  Orchard Hill Rd  »  71 Orchard Hill Rd

71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 54-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 01/13/2021
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,279

Lot & Building Information for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 3,237
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.38
Frontage 234
Year built 1988
Year last altered 2014
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $823,200, the tax amount paid for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $22,279.

When was 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/13/2021 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2021 $685,000
07/02/2018 $650,000
06/18/1999 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2021 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Deed
07/02/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Deed
06/18/1999 - D
07/01/1999 - R
Deed
01/02/1996 - D
01/22/1996 - R
Deed
06/15/1993 - D
06/18/1993 - R
Deed
06/15/1993 - D
06/18/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,279
Market value $823,200
Assessed value $823,200

Assessment History for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $769,300 $769,300 27.0639 $20,820 -6.53%
2024 $725,800 $725,800 30.69 $22,275 +0.00%
2023 $665,900 $665,900 33.45 $22,274 +0.78%
2022 $609,700 $609,700 36.25 $22,102 +2.01%
2021 $597,700 $597,700 36.25 $21,667 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.58
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.58
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.65
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.22
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.33

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.73
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.95
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 4.14
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.21
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.47

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.29
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.21
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.58
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.59
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 6.21

Neighbors for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 71 Orchard Hill Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Nevins Rd, Mahopac 1,360 01/25/2024 $10
21 Enrico CT, Carmel 4,226
56 Orchard Hill Rd, Carmel 2,738 05/06/2025
48 Orchard Hill Rd, Carmel 3,287 10/04/2010 $615,000
23 Highland Rd, Mahopac 2,326
35 Highland Rd, Mahopac 1,136 10/17/2007 $289,000
63 Orchard Hill Rd, Carmel 2,712 03/01/2001 $509,000
55 Orchard Hill Rd, Carmel 2,428 08/02/2013 $522,500
72 Orchard Hill Rd, Carmel 3,371 05/22/2018 $550,000
64 Orchard Hill Rd, Carmel 3,381 01/12/2022 $699,999
45 Highland Rd, Mahopac 1,050 12/30/2014 $237,878
29 Somerset Rd, Mahopac 1,530 01/26/2007 $350,000
29 Enrico CT, Carmel 4,864 05/26/2017 $1
17 Highland Rd, Mahopac 09/11/1996 $1
43 Orchard Hill Rd, Carmel 3,115 06/30/2003 $676,000
27 Highland Rd, Mahopac 2,156 08/23/1999 $240,000
39 Highland Rd, Mahopac 1,088 06/22/2018 $244,000
27 Enrico CT, Carmel 3,315 08/31/2020 $575,000
32 Nevins Rd, Mahopac 1,548 12/12/2024
36 Nevins Rd, Mahopac 1,782 02/19/2020