Putnam County  »  10512  »  Dixon Rd  »  21 Dixon Rd

21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Dixon Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 54.5-1-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

Sale date 04/30/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,883

Lot & Building Information for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.91
Lot dimensions 108 ft X 381 ft
Frontage 108
Depth 381
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,600, the tax amount paid for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $11,843.

When was 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 04/30/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2007 $1
04/15/2005 $1
02/26/2004 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed
04/15/2005 - D
05/03/2005 - R
Deed
02/26/2004 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Deed
10/15/1997 - D
10/16/1997 - R
Deed
05/17/1996 - D
05/23/1996 - R
Deed
12/28/1995 - D
01/17/1996 - R
Deed
12/28/1995 - D
01/17/1996 - R
Deed
08/12/1993 - D
08/13/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,843
Current property tax $10,883
Market value $437,600
Assessed value $437,600

Assessment History for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $409,000 $409,000 27.0639 $11,069 -7.40%
2024 $389,500 $389,500 30.69 $11,954 +1.84%
2023 $350,900 $350,900 33.45 $11,738 +1.66%
2022 $318,500 $318,500 36.25 $11,546 +3.01%
2021 $309,200 $309,200 36.25 $11,209 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Dixon Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.33
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.33
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.62
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.93
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.67
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.86
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.93
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.15
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.56

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.71
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.93
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.94
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.95
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 6.40