8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Ridge Court, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 54.8-1-69 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/19/2004 |
| Sale price | $503,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,112 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,223 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.61 |
| Lot dimensions | 27 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 27 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1991 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,223 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $567,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512 is $15,047.
When was 8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 05/19/2004 for $503,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2004 | $503,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $15,047 |
| Current property tax | $14,112 |
| Market value | $567,000 |
| Assessed value | $567,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $529,900 | $529,900 | 26.5382 | $14,063 | -6.12% |
| 2024 | $495,200 | $495,200 | 30.25 | $14,980 | -0.95% |
| 2023 | $446,100 | $446,100 | 33.9 | $15,123 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $404,800 | $404,800 | 36.24 | $14,670 | +1.60% |
| 2021 | $393,000 | $393,000 | 36.74 | $14,439 | +2.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.52 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.52 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.54 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.86 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 3.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.54 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.27 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 4.28 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 4.72 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 4.75 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 1.04 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.27 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 4.28 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 4.90 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 4.98 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 8 Ridge Court, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Ridge CT, Carmel | 2,391 | 08/16/1996 | $244,500 |
| 22 Belden Rd, Carmel | 2,016 | 12/16/2020 | $479,000 |
| 330 Washington Rd, Carmel | |||
| 507 Wood Rd, Mahopac | 1,776 | 05/19/1993 | $125,000 |
| 283 Crane Rd, Carmel | 2,708 | 12/05/2023 | |
| 3 Ridge CT, Carmel | 2,275 | 11/22/1996 | $260,000 |
| 10 Ridge CT, Carmel | 2,715 | 01/30/1996 | $71,000 |
| 820 Long Pond Rd, Mahopac | |||
| 1 Ridge CT, Carmel | 2,839 | 10/30/2004 | $1 |
| 4 Ridge CT, Carmel | 2,274 | 05/27/2025 | $670,000 |
| 291 Crane Rd, Carmel | 2,184 | 10/11/2023 | |
| 12 Ridge CT, Carmel | 3,211 | 02/18/1994 | $316,750 |
| 5 Ridge CT, Carmel | 3,073 | 01/04/2011 | $475,000 |
| 513 Wood Rd, Mahopac | 2,080 | 02/11/2015 | $1 |
| 7 Ridge CT, Carmel | 2,020 | 12/12/1996 | $234,500 |
| 24 Belden Rd, Carmel | 3,885 | 06/28/2017 | $329,800 |
| 277 Crane Rd, Carmel | 2,814 | ||
| 299 Crane Rd, Carmel | 3,567 | 07/05/2017 | |
| 311 Crane Rd, Mahopac | 4,000 | ||
| 9 Ridge CT, Carmel | 2,476 | 07/17/1997 | $1 |