Putnam County  »  10512  »  Crane Rd  »  165 Crane Rd

165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Crane Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 54.14-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Crane Road, Carmel

Sale date 11/15/2022
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,520

Lot & Building Information for 165 Crane Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.961
Lot dimensions 181 ft X 235 ft
Frontage 181
Depth 235
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 165 Crane Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 165 Crane Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Crane Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,600, the tax amount paid for 165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $12,519.

When was 165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 11/15/2022 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Crane Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Crane Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2022 $330,000
03/22/2010 $1
01/03/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Crane Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Crane Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Deed
03/22/2010 - D
04/13/2010 - R
Deed
03/22/2010 - D
04/13/2010 - R
Deed
01/03/2006 - D
02/28/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/12/2004 - D
03/08/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/22/1999 - D
01/10/2000 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/22/1998 - D
12/29/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Crane Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,520
Market value $462,600
Assessed value $462,600

Assessment History for 165 Crane Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Crane Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,300 $432,300 27.0639 $11,700 +15.84%
2024 $329,100 $329,100 30.69 $10,100 +28.43%
2023 $235,100 $235,100 33.45 $7,864 +1.66%
2022 $213,400 $213,400 36.25 $7,736 -21.89%
2021 $273,200 $273,200 36.25 $9,904 -34.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Crane Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Crane Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 0.99
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 0.99
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.01
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.57
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.34
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.54
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.60
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.10
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 5.11

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.61
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.60
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.50
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.51
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.84