Putnam County  »  10512  »  Crane Rd  »  202 Crane Rd

202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Crane Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 54.10-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Crane Road, Carmel

Sale date 10/15/2020
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,931

Lot & Building Information for 202 Crane Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,266
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.97
Frontage 103
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 202 Crane Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 202 Crane Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 Crane Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625,600, the tax amount paid for 202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $16,931.

When was 202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 10/15/2020 for $460,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Crane Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Crane Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $460,000
09/20/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 Crane Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 202 Crane Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed
09/20/2012 - D
03/07/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Crane Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,931
Market value $625,600
Assessed value $625,600

Assessment History for 202 Crane Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Crane Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $584,700 $584,700 27.0639 $15,824 -7.41%
2024 $556,900 $556,900 30.69 $17,091 +1.84%
2023 $501,700 $501,700 33.45 $16,782 +1.64%
2022 $455,500 $455,500 36.25 $16,512 +10.77%
2021 $411,200 $411,200 36.25 $14,906 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Crane Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Crane Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.20
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.20
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.17
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.75
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.55
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.75
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.80
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.91
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.95

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.43
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.80
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.42
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.43
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 6.01