Putnam County  »  10512  »  Church St  »  6-8 Church St

6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6-8 Church Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.6-1-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

Sale date 06/15/2006
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,727

Lot & Building Information for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

Building sqft 15,177
Total sqft 16,047
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.86
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 197
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1988 and has a total of 15,177 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,421,600, the tax amount paid for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 is $37,726.

When was 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/15/2006 for $1,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2006 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2006 - D
06/28/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,727
Market value $1,421,600
Assessed value $1,421,600

Assessment History for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,421,600 $1,421,600 26.5382 $37,727 -12.96%
2024 $1,432,800 $1,432,800 30.25 $43,342 -15.86%
2023 $1,519,600 $1,519,600 33.9 $51,514 -6.46%
2022 $1,519,600 $1,519,600 36.24 $55,070 -1.36%
2021 $1,519,600 $1,519,600 36.74 $55,830 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 6-8 Church Street, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Church St, Carmel 2,940
19 Seminary Hill Rds, Carmel 2,492 09/19/2020
39 Route 6, Carmel
18 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,040 12/12/2003 $1
23 Route 6, Carmel 27,100 07/15/2021 $1,196,000
1792 Route 6, Carmel 12/03/2001 $1
1778 Route 6, Carmel 1,932 10/23/2023 $507,695
18 Church St, Carmel 1,303
26 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 2,277 12/18/1996 $135,000
58 Everett Rd, Carmel 1,008 07/16/2021
25 Route 6, Carmel 6,080 03/05/2010 $925,000
27 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 4,941 11/28/2023