Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  1923 Route 6

1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1923 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.11-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $3,317,940
Arm's length
Property tax $25,376

Lot & Building Information for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 1.06
Lot dimensions 427 ft X 87 ft
Frontage 427
Depth 87
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1923 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1923 Route 6, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,824 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,819.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $956,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1923 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $3,317,940
06/15/2010 $854,537
01/09/2001 $379,031
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1923 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Deed
06/15/2010 - D
10/07/2010 - R
Deed
01/09/2001 - D
01/22/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1923 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,376
Market value $956,200
Assessed value $956,200

Assessment History for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1923 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $956,200 $956,200 26.5382 $25,376 -12.27%
2024 $956,200 $956,200 30.25 $28,925 -10.77%
2023 $956,200 $956,200 33.9 $32,415 -6.46%
2022 $956,200 $956,200 36.24 $34,653 -1.36%
2021 $956,200 $956,200 36.74 $35,131 +15.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1923 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1923 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1923 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1923 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Crosby Rd, Carmel 2,582 03/31/2005 $587,500
21 Sunnycrest Rd, Carmel 2,392 09/25/2025 $575,000
13 Lindy Dr, Carmel 1,872 01/24/1997 $191,000
17 Lindy Dr, Carmel 2,144 04/17/2013 $1
31 Mechanic St, Carmel 2,098 08/20/2020 $135,135
19 Mechanic St, Carmel 1,668 03/11/2022 $425,000
12 Lindy Dr, Carmel 1,088 10/14/2002 $1
7 Balla Rd, Carmel 2,296
7 Sunnycrest Rd, Carmel 1,466
15 Crosby Rd, Carmel 2,864 08/13/1999 $125,000
15 Lindy Dr, Carmel 1,874 05/01/2003 $374,500
22 N Gate Rd, Carmel 1,548 02/21/2020 $280,000