Putnam County  »  10541  »  Bullet Hole Rd  »  256 Bullet Hole Rd

256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 63.8-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

Sale date 08/15/2007
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,863

Lot & Building Information for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.88
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 390 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 390
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,900, the tax amount paid for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $10,822.

When was 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/13/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2007 $350,000
09/04/2003 $265,000
11/08/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - D
09/27/2007 - R
Deed
09/04/2003 - D
10/23/2003 - R
Deed
11/08/2001 - D
11/26/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/25/2000 - D
11/03/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,823
Current property tax $9,863
Market value $399,900
Assessed value $399,900

Assessment History for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,500 $363,500 27.0639 $9,838 -4.77%
2024 $336,600 $336,600 30.69 $10,330 -0.92%
2023 $311,700 $311,700 33.45 $10,426 +3.46%
2022 $278,000 $278,000 36.25 $10,078 +2.02%
2021 $272,500 $272,500 36.25 $9,878 -0.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.54
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.01
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.01
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.46
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.46

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.33
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.38
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.54
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 5.56
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 5.79

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.54
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.80
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.80
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.80
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.94

Neighbors for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 256 Bullet Hole Road, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,266 03/25/1993 $180,000
91 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,430 08/12/2016 $595,000
23 Scout Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,042 11/20/2006 $434,000
31 Hillside View Rd, Mahopac 2,344 10/13/2020 $489,000
101 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 472
113 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 714 05/13/2025 $444,000
12 Crescent Rd, Mahopac 1,322 08/02/2022 $401,500
13 Scout Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,725 03/14/2002 $334,000
21 Crescent Rd, Mahopac 2,888 02/03/2021 $700,000
107 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 1,632 07/20/2015 $220,250
83 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 1,804 07/31/2012 $1
87 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,592 05/09/2018
254 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,652 09/25/2019
250 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,002 04/18/2017 $315,000
8 Crescent Rd, Mahopac 1,260 07/03/2025 $385,000
41 Scout Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,028 12/03/2001 $1
28 Crescent Rd, Mahopac 1,550 12/14/2000 $192,500
24 Crescent Rd, Mahopac 1,376 03/31/2004 $1
97 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 1,240 12/17/2002 $1
244 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,321 09/08/2020 $400,000