Putnam County  »  10541  »  Hill St  »  227 Hill St

227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Hill Street, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 64.10-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

Sale date 12/31/2015
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,402

Lot & Building Information for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,762
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.623
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 261 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 261
Year built 1954
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541?

227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,200, the tax amount paid for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,402.

When was 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/31/2015 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2015 $255,000
09/28/2010 $1
04/05/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2015 - D
01/11/2016 - R
Deed
09/28/2010 - D
04/01/2011 - R
Deed
04/05/2002 - D
05/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,402
Market value $495,200
Assessed value $495,200

Assessment History for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $462,800 $462,800 27.0639 $12,525 -7.41%
2024 $440,800 $440,800 30.69 $13,528 +1.85%
2023 $397,100 $397,100 33.45 $13,283 +1.64%
2022 $360,500 $360,500 36.25 $13,068 +3.00%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 36.25 $12,688 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Hill Street, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.72
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.30
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.30
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.46
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.46
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.59
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.73
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.96
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 5.32

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.73
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.96
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.00
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 5.32
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 5.89