Putnam County  »  10541  »  Austin Rd  »  302 Austin Rd

302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Austin Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 64.13-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

Sale date 08/23/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,254

Lot & Building Information for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.76
Lot dimensions 202 ft X 358 ft
Frontage 202
Depth 358
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,900, the tax amount paid for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,015.

When was 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 08/23/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2020 $1

Title Documents for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,015
Current property tax $9,254
Market value $480,900
Assessed value $480,900

Assessment History for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,400 $449,400 27.0639 $12,163 -7.41%
2024 $428,000 $428,000 30.69 $13,135 +1.84%
2023 $385,600 $385,600 33.45 $12,898 +1.66%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 36.25 $12,688 +3.00%
2021 $339,800 $339,800 36.25 $12,318 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Austin Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.43
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.21
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.21
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.32
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.32

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.54
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.58
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.74
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.98
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.15

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.74
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.15
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.35
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.51