Putnam County  »  10541  »  Macgregor Dr  »  56 Macgregor Dr

56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 64.17-1-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 08/17/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,481

Lot & Building Information for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,392
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.88
Lot dimensions 220 ft X 171 ft
Frontage 220
Depth 171
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486,600, the tax amount paid for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,169.

When was 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 08/17/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2015 $1
12/13/2006 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2015 - D
02/11/2016 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/13/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,169
Current property tax $10,481
Market value $486,600
Assessed value $486,600

Assessment History for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $454,800 $454,800 27.0639 $12,309 -6.53%
2024 $429,100 $429,100 30.69 $13,169 +1.84%
2023 $386,600 $386,600 33.45 $12,932 +2.60%
2022 $347,700 $347,700 36.25 $12,604 +2.99%
2021 $337,600 $337,600 36.25 $12,238 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Macgregor Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.69
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.92
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.92
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.34
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.34

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.26
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.28
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.45
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.77
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.86

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.45
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.86
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.19
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 5.27