Putnam County  »  10541  »  Scott Rd  »  2 Scott Rd

2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Scott Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 64.18-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

Sale date 12/29/2016
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,652

Lot & Building Information for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,438
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 164 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 164
Depth 108
Year built 1981
Year last altered 2013
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $689,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $18,652.

When was 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/29/2016 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2016 $435,000
01/26/2012 $375,000
01/06/2009 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Deed
01/26/2012 - D
02/07/2012 - R
Deed
01/06/2009 - D
02/06/2009 - R
Deed
06/25/2008 - D
07/07/2008 - R
Deed
06/19/1996 - D
06/24/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,652
Market value $689,200
Assessed value $689,200

Assessment History for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,100 $644,100 27.0639 $17,432 -7.40%
2024 $613,400 $613,400 30.69 $18,825 +1.84%
2023 $552,600 $552,600 33.45 $18,484 +1.64%
2022 $501,700 $501,700 36.25 $18,187 +3.00%
2021 $487,100 $487,100 36.25 $17,657 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Scott Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.81
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.81
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.86
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.81
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.81

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.01
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.12
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.26
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.59
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.96

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.26
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.59
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.96
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.37
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 5.51