Putnam County  »  10541  »  Overlook Ln  »  2 Overlook Ln

2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 64.18-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

Sale date 05/11/2016
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,305

Lot & Building Information for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

Building sqft 900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.576
Lot dimensions 181 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 181
Depth 160
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541?

2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1958 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $9,304.

When was 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/11/2016 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2016 $210,000
04/21/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2016 - D
05/23/2016 - R
Deed
04/21/2004 - D
04/27/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,305
Market value $343,800
Assessed value $343,800

Assessment History for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,300 $321,300 27.0639 $8,696 -7.41%
2024 $306,000 $306,000 30.69 $9,391 +1.83%
2023 $275,700 $275,700 33.45 $9,222 +2.58%
2022 $248,000 $248,000 36.25 $8,990 +2.02%
2021 $243,100 $243,100 36.25 $8,812 -0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.78
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.78
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.04
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.71
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 0.91
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.04
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.17
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.44
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.81

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.17
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.44
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.81
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.26
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 5.36

Neighbors for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 2 Overlook Lane, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 1,612 12/23/1992 $180,000
79 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 2,443 06/22/2020
89 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 1,756 02/14/1997 $162,000
25 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 2,288 09/24/2014 $1
20 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 1,516 06/09/2008 $373,000
77 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 10/26/2022
81 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 812 06/22/2020
83 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac
85 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 864 09/20/1997 $1
23 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 1,600 04/04/2017 $430,000
17 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 2,472 01/06/2005 $607,500
15 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 1,432 09/10/2006 $1
99 Woodland Rd, Mahopac 2,223 09/29/2017 $420,000
21 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 1,776
19 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 1,892 12/17/2018 $378,000
46 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 08/27/1999 $14,000
18 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 1,066 08/19/2014 $260,000
87 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 2,054 10/24/2012 $380,000
72 Lakeside Rd, Mahopac 1,444 10/17/2025
22 Fairview Rd, Mahopac 2,448 08/11/2003 $1