3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 65.5-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
| Sale date | 11/21/2003 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,759 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,262 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.539
|
| Lot dimensions | 97 ft X 230 ft |
| Frontage | 97 |
| Depth | 230 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,262 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $360,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $9,759.
When was 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 11/21/2003 for $250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/21/2003 | $250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,759 |
| Market value | $360,600 |
| Assessed value | $360,600 |
Assessment History for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $337,000 | $337,000 | 27.0639 | $9,121 | -6.52% |
| 2024 | $317,900 | $317,900 | 30.69 | $9,756 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $286,400 | $286,400 | 33.45 | $9,580 | +2.59% |
| 2022 | $257,600 | $257,600 | 36.25 | $9,338 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $250,100 | $250,100 | 36.25 | $9,066 | +0.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Chestnut Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.26 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.26 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 1.33 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.68 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 2.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.35 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 2.54 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 2.59 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.97 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 4.98 |
Nearest high schools