1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1017 Route 6, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 65.10-2-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/31/2016 |
| Sale price | $595,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,510 |
Lot & Building Information for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 5,200 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.56 |
| Lot dimensions | 125 ft X 310 ft |
| Frontage | 125 |
| Depth | 310 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1946 and has a total of 5,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $573,100, the tax amount paid for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,510.
When was 1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 10/31/2016 for $595,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,510 |
| Market value | $573,100 |
| Assessed value | $573,100 |
Assessment History for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $573,100 | $573,100 | 27.0639 | $15,510 | -7.40% |
| 2024 | $545,800 | $545,800 | 30.69 | $16,751 | -8.25% |
| 2023 | $545,800 | $545,800 | 33.45 | $18,257 | -7.72% |
| 2022 | $545,800 | $545,800 | 36.25 | $19,785 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $545,800 | $545,800 | 36.25 | $19,785 | -3.87% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,361 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $157,318 |
| Family households | 81.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,011 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.92 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $526,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $482,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 1017 Route 6, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1013 Route 6, Mahopac | 720 | 11/21/2008 | $145,000 |
| 1085 Route 6, Mahopac | 921 | 04/30/1998 | $175,500 |
| 515 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | |||
| 64 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 1,958 | 08/31/2006 | $577,500 |
| 23 Katie CT, Mahopac | 2,184 | ||
| 516 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 1,822 | 11/22/1994 | $221,000 |
| 34 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 2,429 | 09/12/2025 | $571,000 |
| 519 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | |||
| 1007 Route 6, Mahopac | 1,888 | ||
| 54 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 2,950 | 10/14/2022 | $717,500 |
| 520 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 2,652 | 11/23/2016 | $535,000 |
| 31 Katie CT, Mahopac | 2,750 | ||
| 517 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 6,253 | 04/13/1995 | $503,000 |
| 1035 Route 6, Mahopac | 1,680 | ||
| 1065 Route 6, Mahopac | 6,310 | 04/26/2018 | $140,000 |
| 27 Katie CT, Mahopac | 2,944 | 09/15/2021 | $675,000 |
| 507 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 3,524 | 10/15/2024 | $1,115,000 |
| 24 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 11/20/2007 | $120,000 | |
| 44 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 2,488 | 08/02/2017 | $450,000 |
| 2 Baldwin Ln, Mahopac | 2,208 | 01/19/2005 | $1 |