1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Crafts Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 65.8-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/30/2023 |
| Sale price | $540,750 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,705 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,872 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.6 |
| Frontage | 227 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $580,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $15,705.
When was 1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 11/30/2023 for $540,750.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,705 |
| Market value | $580,300 |
| Assessed value | $580,300 |
Assessment History for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $584,100 | $584,100 | 27.0639 | $15,808 | -7.41% |
| 2024 | $556,300 | $556,300 | 30.69 | $17,073 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $501,200 | $501,200 | 33.45 | $16,765 | +1.65% |
| 2022 | $455,000 | $455,000 | 36.25 | $16,494 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $441,700 | $441,700 | 36.25 | $16,012 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 1.21 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 1.69 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 1.69 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.96 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 3.57 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 3.36 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.55 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 3.55 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 4.01 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.39 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 2.60 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.55 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.39 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 4.40 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.90 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 1 Crafts Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 310 Shear Hill Rd, Mahopac | 2,607 | 08/13/2019 | |
| 1013 Route 6, Mahopac | 720 | 11/21/2008 | $145,000 |
| 77 Drewville Rd, Carmel | 4,146 | 08/03/1999 | $299,900 |
| 535 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | |||
| 111 Overlook Dr, Mahopac | 1,615 | ||
| 523 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 11/30/2012 | $135,000 | |
| 64 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 1,958 | 08/31/2006 | $577,500 |
| 117 Overlook Dr, Mahopac | 2,210 | 06/18/2024 | $725,000 |
| 529 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 11/30/2012 | $60,000 | |
| 61 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 2,612 | 09/04/2025 | $705,000 |
| 1007 Route 6, Mahopac | 1,888 | ||
| 525 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 2,146 | 04/09/2024 | $773,000 |
| 121 Overlook Dr, Mahopac | 2,668 | 06/14/1996 | $217,000 |
| 57 Drewville Rd, Carmel | 1,993 | 04/30/2014 | $1 |
| 91 Drewville Rd, Carmel | |||
| 125 Overlook Dr, Mahopac | 1,926 | 05/07/2010 | $375,000 |
| 71-73 Drewville Rd, Carmel | 1,441 | 06/12/2019 | $230,000 |
| 129 Overlook Dr, Mahopac | 2,320 | 09/19/2018 | $460,000 |
| 51 Nicole Way, Mahopac | 2,919 | 06/20/2024 | $750,000 |
| 2 Baldwin Ln, Mahopac | 2,208 | 01/19/2005 | $1 |