Putnam County  »  10541  »  Sheryl Ln  »  18 Sheryl Ln

18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 65.11-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

Current property tax $13,303

Lot & Building Information for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,038
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 238 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 238
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541?

18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,262.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,263
Current property tax $13,303
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $527,000

Assessment History for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $492,500 $492,500 27.0639 $13,329 -4.53%
2024 $454,900 $454,900 30.69 $13,961 +1.85%
2023 $409,800 $409,800 33.45 $13,708 +2.59%
2022 $368,600 $368,600 36.25 $13,362 +2.99%
2021 $357,900 $357,900 36.25 $12,974 +0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Sheryl Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.88
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.63
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.70
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.70
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 3.35

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.11
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.28
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.30
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.35
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 4.42

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.95
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.28
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.49
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.50
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.54