40 Lake Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
40 Lake Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 65.15-1-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
| Building class | Recreational Facilities (682) |
| Acreage | 34.5 |
| Frontage | 1,690 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
Assessed at $377,100, the tax amount paid for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $10,205.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,206 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $377,100 |
| Assessed value | $377,100 |
Assessment History for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $377,100 | $377,100 | 27.0639 | $10,206 | -2.99% |
| 2024 | $342,800 | $342,800 | 30.69 | $10,521 | -8.25% |
| 2023 | $342,800 | $342,800 | 33.45 | $11,467 | -7.72% |
| 2022 | $342,800 | $342,800 | 36.25 | $12,427 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $342,800 | $342,800 | 36.25 | $12,427 | -3.87% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,361 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $157,318 |
| Family households | 81.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,011 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.92 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $526,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $482,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 40 Lake Drive, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 Longdale Rd, Mahopac | 2,258 | 02/05/2007 | $1 |
| 42 Overlook Dr, Mahopac | 1,092 | 02/22/2019 | |
| 64 Longdale Rd, Mahopac | 1,232 | 11/07/2002 | $280,000 |
| 105 Shear Hill Rd, Mahopac | 2,262 | 11/02/2020 | $1 |
| 119 Shear Hill Rd, Mahopac | 2,237 | 07/23/2013 | $1 |