8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 65.18-1-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
| Property tax | $16,041 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,110 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.5 |
| Lot dimensions | 107 ft X 209 ft |
| Frontage | 107 |
| Depth | 209 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $592,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,040.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,041 |
| Market value | $592,700 |
| Assessed value | $592,700 |
Assessment History for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $553,900 | $553,900 | 27.0639 | $14,991 | -6.52% |
| 2024 | $522,500 | $522,500 | 30.69 | $16,036 | +1.85% |
| 2023 | $470,700 | $470,700 | 33.45 | $15,745 | +2.58% |
| 2022 | $423,400 | $423,400 | 36.25 | $15,348 | +2.99% |
| 2021 | $411,100 | $411,100 | 36.25 | $14,902 | +0.94% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Longdale Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 0.26 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 0.74 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 1.34 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 1.34 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 2.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.12 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 2.28 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 2.31 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.97 |
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 4.12 |
Nearest high schools